Embarkation database - NZ units in South Africa 1899-1902

The information was sourced from the nominal rolls of the New Zealand Contingents published in the Appendices to the House of Representatives. It contains the names, contingents, companies, registration numbers, ranks, embarkation details, addresses, next of kin and occupations of every New Zealand soldier who joined the New Zealand contingents that sailed to the South African War. Note that some New Zealand soldiers enlisted with British, Australian or South African forces and will therefore not appear on this database.
Reg No Surnamesort descending Given names Contingent County/City
8514 alexander john edward Tenth auckland suburb more details about john edward alexander
7548 alford edward henry micklethwaite Ninth auckland suburb more details about edward henry micklethwaite alford
1517 alger e a fourth grey more details about e a alger
0 algie john alexander Ninth lake more details about john alexander algie
5624 allan alexander Eighth ashley more details about alexander allan
819 allan j third waipawa more details about j allan
5183 allan william kirk Eighth taranaki more details about william kirk allan
2339 allan d fifth ohinemuri more details about d allan
3287 allan richard sixth mackenzie more details about richard allan
1008 allan w fourth southland more details about w allan
800 allan j k third westland more details about j k allan
6309 allardice george henry frederick Details waipawa more details about george henry frederick allardice
7401 allardyce albert william Ninth waipawa more details about albert william allardyce
2340 allen a a fifth auckland suburb more details about a a allen
543 allen o Second cook more details about o allen
8916 allen william Tenth taranaki more details about william allen
9624 allen edwin thomas Details ashley more details about edwin thomas allen
3702 allen eustace frank sixth tuapeka more details about eustace frank allen
7730 allen walter Ninth ashley more details about walter allen
1568 allen w fourth taranaki more details about w allen
5438 allen arthur arnold Eighth waitemata more details about arthur arnold allen
3464 allport joseph sixth waitotara more details about joseph allport
5758 allsop richard coleman Eighth waimea more details about richard coleman allsop
9487 almond edwin Tenth clutha more details about edwin almond
9253 ambrose arthur Tenth oroua more details about arthur ambrose
7402 amos arthur Ninth ashburton more details about arthur amos
8917 anderson edward john Tenth waitotara more details about edward john anderson
720 anderson w third oroua more details about w anderson
522 anderson thomas george second southland more details about thomas george anderson
9474 anderson thomas leonard Tenth lake more details about thomas leonard anderson
9485 anderson clement harry Tenth dunedin more details about clement harry anderson
2413 anderson w fifth horowhenua more details about w anderson
5619 anderson charles august Eighth akaroa more details about charles august anderson
2573 anderson m c fifth taranaki more details about m c anderson
4257 anderson john thomas seventh inangahua more details about john thomas anderson
5622 anderson alexander Eighth ashley more details about alexander anderson
7002 anderson anthony Ninth otamatea more details about anthony anderson
2212 anderson a fifth hutt more details about a anderson
7729 anderson robert Ninth ashley more details about robert anderson
7734 anderson charles david Ninth inangahua more details about charles david anderson

Pages

Prev page: Kiwi storiesprevious buttonnext button Next page: Roll of honour

How to cite this page: 'Embarkation database - NZ units in South Africa 1899-1902', URL: http://www.nzhistory.net.nz/war/new-zealand-in-the-south-african-boer-war/database, (Ministry for Culture and Heritage), updated 26-Nov-2013