Embarkation database - NZ units in South Africa 1899-1902

The information was sourced from the nominal rolls of the New Zealand Contingents published in the Appendices to the House of Representatives. It contains the names, contingents, companies, registration numbers, ranks, embarkation details, addresses, next of kin and occupations of every New Zealand soldier who joined the New Zealand contingents that sailed to the South African War. Note that some New Zealand soldiers enlisted with British, Australian or South African forces and will therefore not appear on this database.
Reg No Surnamesort descending Given Names Contingent County/City
3580 alexander john sixth levels more details about john alexander
7548 alford edward henry micklethwaite Ninth auckland suburb more details about edward henry micklethwaite alford
1517 alger e a fourth grey more details about e a alger
0 algie john alexander Ninth lake more details about john alexander algie
1008 allan w fourth southland more details about w allan
2339 allan d fifth ohinemuri more details about d allan
3287 allan richard sixth mackenzie more details about richard allan
819 allan j third waipawa more details about j allan
800 allan j k third westland more details about j k allan
5624 allan alexander Eighth ashley more details about alexander allan
5183 allan william kirk Eighth taranaki more details about william kirk allan
6309 allardice george henry frederick Details waipawa more details about george henry frederick allardice
7401 allardyce albert william Ninth waipawa more details about albert william allardyce
8916 allen william Tenth taranaki more details about william allen
7730 allen walter Ninth ashley more details about walter allen
9624 allen edwin thomas Details ashley more details about edwin thomas allen
3702 allen eustace frank sixth tuapeka more details about eustace frank allen
5438 allen arthur arnold Eighth waitemata more details about arthur arnold allen
1568 allen w fourth taranaki more details about w allen
543 allen o Second cook more details about o allen
2340 allen a a fifth auckland suburb more details about a a allen
3464 allport joseph sixth waitotara more details about joseph allport
5758 allsop richard coleman Eighth waimea more details about richard coleman allsop
9487 almond edwin Tenth clutha more details about edwin almond
9253 ambrose arthur Tenth oroua more details about arthur ambrose
7402 amos arthur Ninth ashburton more details about arthur amos
721 anderson j third wanganui more details about j anderson
9486 anderson john Tenth dunedin suburb more details about john anderson
9485 anderson clement harry Tenth dunedin more details about clement harry anderson
9360 anderson thomas Tenth vincent more details about thomas anderson
9575 anderson thomas theodore Tenth christchurch suburb more details about thomas theodore anderson
2212 anderson a fifth hutt more details about a anderson
2573 anderson m c fifth taranaki more details about m c anderson
5759 anderson andrew Eighth westland more details about andrew anderson
3338 anderson henry sixth oroua more details about henry anderson
7002 anderson anthony Ninth otamatea more details about anthony anderson
7993 anderson alexander Ninth waimea more details about alexander anderson
9138 anderson george alfred heath Tenth christchurch more details about george alfred heath anderson
817 anderson j t third hawkes bay more details about j t anderson
1604 anderson j h fifth taieri more details about j h anderson

Pages

Prev page: Kiwi storiesprevious buttonnext button Next page: Roll of honour

How to cite this page: 'Embarkation database - NZ units in South Africa 1899-1902', URL: http://www.nzhistory.net.nz/war/new-zealand-in-the-south-african-boer-war/database, (Ministry for Culture and Heritage), updated 26-Nov-2013