Natives' Rugby Tour, 1888-89

Page 10 – Matches played

Games and scores

Total (all codes): played 118: won 81, drew 7, lost 30

Total (rugby games): played 107: won 78, drew 6, lost 23
Points for: 773; Points against: 305

In Britain: played 74: won 49, drew 5, lost 20
Points for: 394; Points against: 188

1888

Date Team Place Score
June 23 Hawke's Bay Napier Won 5 to 0
June 30 Hawke's Bay Napier Won 11 to 0
July 7 Auckland Auckland Lost 0 to 9
July 11 Nelson Nelson Won 9 to 0
July 14 Wellington Wellington Won 3 to 0
July 21 Canterbury Christchurch Won 5 to 4
July 24 South Canterbury Timaru Won 9 to 0
July 28 Otago Dunedin Lost 0 to 8
July 31 Otago Dunedin Won 1 to 0
August 11 Melbourne Melbourne Won 3 to 0
August 15 Melbourne Melbourne Drew 1 to 1
October 3 Surrey Richmond Won 4 to 1
October 6 Northamptonshire Northampton Won 12 to 0
October 10 Kent Blackheath Won 4 to 1
October 13 Moseley Moseley Lost 4 to 6
October 18 Burton-on-Trent Burton-on-Trent Lost 3 to 4
October 20 Midland Counties Birmingham Won 10 to 0
October 22 Middlesex Fletching Lost 0 to 9
October 24 Hull Hull Lost 0 to 1
October 27 Dewsbury Dewsbury Won 6 to 0
October 31 Wakefield Trinity Wakefield Lost 0 to 1
November 3 Northumberland County Newcastle Drew 3 to 3
November 5 Stockton-on-Tees Stockton Won 6 to 1
November 7 Tynemouth North Shields Won 7 to 1
November 10 Halifax Free Wanderers Halifax Lost 4 to 13
November 12 Newcastle and District Newcastle Won 14 to 0
November 14 Hartlepool Rovers Hartlepool Won 1 to 0
November 17 Cumberland County Maryport Won 10 to 2
November 20 Carlisle Carlisle Won 13 to 0
November 22 Hawick Hawick Won 3 to 1
November 23 East Cumberland Carlisle Won 12 to 0
November 24 Westmorland County Kendal Won 3 to 1
November 26 Swinton Swinton Lost 0 to 2
November 28 Liverpool and District Liverpool Won 9 to 0
December 1 IRELAND Dublin Won 13 to 4
December 3 Trinity College Dublin Drew 4 to 4
December 5 North of Ireland Belfast Won 2 to 0
December 8 Lancashire County Manchester Lost 0 to 1
December 10 Batley Batley Drew 5 to 5
December 12 Yorkshire County Manningham Won 10 to 6
December 15 Broughton Rangers Broughton Won 8 to 0
December 17 Wigan Wigan Won 5 to 1
December 19 Llanelli Llanelli Lost 0 to 3
December 22 WALES Swansea Lost 0 to 5
December 24 Swansea Swansea Won 5 to 0
December 26 Newport Newport Won 3 to 0
December 29 Cardiff Cardiff Lost 1 to 4

1889

January 1 Bradford Bradford Lost 1 to 4
January 3 Leeds Parish Church Leeds Won 6 to 3
January 5 Kirkstall Kirkstall Won 7 to 3
January 7 Brighouse Rangers Brighouse Won 4 to 0
January 9 Huddersfield Huddersfield Won 7 to 6
January 12 Stockport Stockport Drew 3 to 3
January 14 Castleford Castleford Lost 3 to 9
January 17 Warrington Warrington Won 7 to 1
January 19 Yorkshire County Wakefield Lost 4 to 16
January 23 Spen Valley District Cleckheaton Won 8 to 7
January 26 Somersetshire County Wellington Won 17 to 4
January 30 Devonshire County Exeter Won 12 to 0
January 31 Taunton Taunton Won 8 to 0
February 2 Gloucestershire County Gloucester Won 4 to 1
February 4 Midland Counties Moseley Won 6 to 1
February 6 Blackheath Rovers Blackheath Won 9 to 3
February 9 United Services Portsmouth Won 10 to 0
February 16 ENGLAND Blackheath Lost 0 to 7
February 18 London Welsh Richmond Won 2 to 1
February 19 Cambridge University Cambridge Lost 3 to 7
February 21 Oxford University Oxford Lost 0 to 6
February 23 Manningham Manningham Won 4 to 0
February 25 St John's, Leeds Leeds Won 9 to 0
February 27 Leigh Leigh Lost 1 to 4
March 2 Runcorn Runcorn Won 8 to 3
March 4 Oldham Oldham Lost 0 to 6
March 5 Halifax Free Wanderers Halifax Won 6 to 0
March 7 Barrow and District Barrow Lost 0 to 3
March 9 Widnes Widnes Won 8 to 1
March 11 Manchester Manchester Won 7 to 1
March 13 Walkden Walkden Won 6 to 1
March 14 St Helens St Helens Won 9 to 0
March 16 Salford Salford Won 7 to 1
March 18 Rochdale Hornets Rochdale Won 10 to 0
March 20 York York Won 4 to 3
March 23 Hull Hull Drew 1 to 1
March 25 Widnes Widnes Won 6 to 1
March 27 Southern Counties Leyton Won 3 to 1
May 15 Maryborough Maryborough* Lost 1/2 to 6/9
May 18 Ballarat Ballarat* Lost 0/4 to 4/2
May 24 Melbourne Melbourne Won 14 to 6
May 25 Carlton Melbourne* Lost 2/4 to 13/16
May 28 Wanderers Melbourne* Won 10/11 to 2/3
May 30 South Melbourne Melbourne* Won 6/4 to 4/13
May 31 Navy Team XVIII Melbourne Won 13 to 6
June 1 St Kilda Melbourne* Lost 1/6 to 6/7
June 6 Daylesford Daylesford* Won 2/4 to 1/5
June 8 Essendon Melbourne* Lost 5/5 to 11/14
June 11 Victoria Melbourne Won 19 to 0
June 15 New South Wales Sydney Won 12 to 9
June 17 University of Sydney Sydney Won 17 to 7
June 19 Parramatta Club and King's School XVIII Sydney Won 21 to 0
June 22 New South Wales Sydney Won 16 to 12
June 25 Arfoma Sydney Won 27 to 3
June 28 Permanent Artillery XVIII Sydney Won 32 to 10
June 29 New South Wales Sydney* Drew 4/5 to 4/10
July ? Northumberland Maitland** Lost 3 to 6
July ? Newcastle Newcastle** Lost 2 to 6
July 15 Queensland Brisbane Won 22 to 0
July 17 Toowoomba XVI Toowoomba Won 16 to 0
July 19 Ipswich Ipswich Won 17 to 5
July 22 Queensland Brisbane Won 11 to 7
July 24 Toowoomba XVII Toowoomba Won 19 to 0
August 7 Southland Invercargill Won 5 to 1
August 8 Mataura District XVI Gore Won 16 to 3
August 10 Otago Dunedin Won 11 to 8
August 15 Hawke's Bay Christchurch Won 13 to 2
August 17 Canterbury Christchurch Won 15 to 0
August 19 Wairarapa Masterton Won 10 to 8
August 20 Wellington Wellington Won 4 to 1
August 24 Auckland Auckland Lost 2 to 7

* Australian Rules match ** Association football match

Based on the list of results in Greg Ryan, Forerunners of the All Blacks

The Players 

Anderson, W.
Elliot, William
Ellison, Thomas Rangiwahia
Gage, David Richmond
Goldsmith, Charles
Ihimaira, E.
Karauria, Wi
Keogh, Patrick
Lee, Harry
Madigan, Charles
Maynard, Richard
McCausland, Edward Elsmere Montgomery
Nehua, Wiri
Rene, Teo
Stewart, David
Taiaroa, Richard
Warbrick, Alfred Patchett
Warbrick, Arthur
Warbrick, Frederick
Warbrick, Joseph Astbury
Warbrick, William
Webster, Alexander
Williams, George
Wynyard, George
Wynyard, Henry
Wynyard, William Thomas

Essays on Thomas Ellison and Alfred Warbrick can be found in the online Dictionary of New Zealand biography.

How to cite this page

'Matches played', URL: http://www.nzhistory.net.nz/culture/nz-natives-rugby-tour/matches-played, (Ministry for Culture and Heritage), updated 13-May-2013